The Special Ed Advocate
[…] No. The IEP team need not include more than one regular education teacher of the child. If the participation of more than one regular education teacher is considered by the agency or the parents to be beneficial to the child’s success in school (e.g., in terms of enhancing the child’s participation in the general curriculum), it would be appropriate for them to attend the meeting. 
 

25. For a child whose primary disability is a speech impairment, may a public agency meet its responsibility under Sec. 300.344(a)(3) to ensure that the IEP team includes "at least one special education teacher, or, if appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child" by including a speech-language pathologist in the IEP team?  

Yes, if speech is considered special education under State standards.