The Special Ed Advocate
[…] (Sec. 300.344(a)(7)) 

Generally, a child with a disability should attend the IEP meeting if the parent decides that it is appropriate for the child to do so. If possible, the agency and parents should discuss the appropriateness of the child’s participation before a decision is made, in order to help the parents determine whether or not the child’s attendance will be 

     (1) helpful in developing the IEP or 

     (2) directly beneficial to the child or both. 

The agency should inform the parents before each IEP meeting—as part of notification under Sec. 300.345(a)(1) —that they may invite their child to participate. 
 

7. Must the public agency let the parents know who will be at the IEP meeting?  

Yes. In notifying parents about the meeting, the agency "must indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting, and who will be in attendance." (Sec. 300.345(b), italics added.)