The Special Ed Advocate
[…] 27. Must related services personnel attend IEP meetings?  

Although Part B does not expressly require that the IEP team include related services personnel as part of the IEP team (Sec. 300.344(a)), it is appropriate for those persons to be included if a particular related service is to be discussed as part of the IEP meeting. Section 300.344(a)(6) provides that the IEP team also includes "at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate * * *." (Italics added.) 

Further, Sec. 300.344(a)(3) requires that the IEP team for each child with a disability include "at least one special education teacher, or, if appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child * * * " This requirement can be met by the participation of either (1) a special education teacher of the child, or (2) another special education provider such as a speech pathologist, physical or occupational therapist, etc., if the related service consists of specially designed instruction and