The Special Ed Advocate
[…] However, if a child’s IEP team determines that a student does not need transportation as a related service, and the public agency transports only those children whose IEPs specify transportation as a related service, and does not transport nondisabled children, the public agency would not be required to provide transportation to a disabled child. 
 

31. Must a public agency provide related services that are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, whether or not those services are included in the list of related services in Sec. 300.16?  

The Note following Sec. 300.16 clarifies that "The list of related services is not exhaustive and may include other developmental, corrective, or supportive services * * * ), if they are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." This could, depending upon the unique needs of a child, include such services as nutritional services or service coordination. 
 

32. Must the IEP specify the amount of services or may it simply list the services to be provided?