The Special Ed Advocate
[…] IV. Other Questions Regarding the Development and Content of IEPs

 

14. For a child with a disability receiving special education for the first time, when must an IEP be developed—before placement or after placement?  

Section 300.342(b)(1) requires that an IEP be "in effect before special education and related services are provided to a child." (Italics added.)  

The appropriate placement for a particular child with a disability cannot be determined until after decisions have been made about the child’s needs and the services that the public agency will provide to meet those needs.