The Special Ed Advocate
[…] The IDEA Amendments of 1990 included provisions regarding transition services, which require: 

     (a) A coordinated set of activities within an outcome-oriented process to facilitate movement from school to post-school activities; 

     (b) that the transition services provided to each student be "* * * based on the individual student’s needs, taking into account the student’s preferences and interests" (Sec. 300.27(b)), 

     (c) that the public agency invite a student with a disability to any IEP meetings for which a purpose is the consideration of transition services (Sec. 300.344(b)(1)), and that, if "* * * the student does not attend, the public agency * * * take other steps to ensure that the student’s preferences and interests are considered (Sec. 300.344(b)(2)).