The Special Ed Advocate
[…] Section 300.347(b)(1) requires that, beginning no later than age 14, each student’s IEP include specific transition-related content, and, beginning no later than age 16, a statement of needed transition services: 

Beginning at age 14, each student’s IEP must include "* * * a statement of the transition service needs of the child under the applicable components of the child’s IEP that focuses on the child’s courses of study (such as participation in advanced-placement courses or a vocational education program)" (Sec. 300.347(b)(1)(i)). 

No later than age 16 (and younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP Team), each student’s IEP must include "a statement of needed transition services for the child, including, if appropriate, a statement of the interagency responsibilities or any needed linkages * * " (Sec. 300.347(b)(1)(ii)).