The Special Ed Advocate
[…] 1. What are the major Part B IEP requirements that govern the involvement and progress of children with disabilities in the general curriculum?  

Present Levels of Educational Performance   
 

Section 300.347(a)(1) requires that the IEP for each child with a disability include "* * * a statement of the child’s present levels of educational performance, including-- 
    (i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general curriculum; or 
    (ii) for preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities * * *" (Italics added.) 

("Appropriate activities" in this context refers to age-relevant developmental abilities or milestones that typically developing children of the same age would be performing or would have achieved.)