The Special Ed Advocate
[…] (i) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals; 

(ii) to be involved and progress in the general curriculum * * * and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and 

(iii) to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in [extracurricular and other nonacademic activities] * * * [Italics added.] 

Extent to Which Child Will Participate With Nondisabled Children   
 

Section 300.347(a)(4) requires that each child’s IEP include "* * * an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in [extracurricular and other nonacademic] activities] * * " This is consistent with the least restrictive environment provisions at Secs. 300.550-300.553, which include requirements that: 

(1) Each child with a disability be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate (Sec. 300.550(b)(1));