The Special Ed Advocate
[…] If a public agency does not provide regular preschool education services to nondisabled children, the agency would designate an individual who, under State standards, is qualified to serve nondisabled children of the same age. 

 

4. Must the measurable annual goals in a child’s IEP address all areas of the general curriculum, or only those areas in which the child’s involvement and progress are affected by the child’s disability?  
 

Section 300.347(a)(2) requires that each child’s IEP include a 
". * * statement of measurable annual goals, including benchmarks or short-term objectives, related to-- 
(i) Meeting the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and progress in the general curriculum; and 

(ii) meeting each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability* * * *" (Italics added). 

Thus, a public agency is not required to include in an IEP annuals goals that relate to areas of the general curriculum in which the child’s disability does not affect the child’s ability to be involved in and progress in the general curriculum.