The Special Ed Advocate
[…] Note: See also Sec. 300.142(b)(2), which requires that if an agency other than the LEA fails to provide or pay for a special education or related service (which could include a transition service), the LEA must provide or pay for the service, and may then claim reimbursement from the agency that failed to provide or pay for the service. 
 

13. Under what circumstances must a public agency invite representatives from other agencies to an IEP meeting at which a child’s need for transition services will be considered?  

Section 300.344(c)(ii) requires that, "In implementing the requirements of [Sec. 300.347(b)(1)(ii) requiring a statement of needed transition services], the public agency shall also invite a representative of any other agency that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services."